Welcome to the DIY Experience Privacy Policy page!

The DIY Experience team values our website visitors’ trust and safety. Thus, we inform you that we are dedicated to protecting your personal and non-personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1998. At DIY Experience, we solely collect the data which is absolutely necessary to the website’s good functioning. At the same time, we do our best to prevent it from being compromised or exposed to unauthorised third parties.

The team that owns and operates DIYExperience.com takes your privacy and the protection of your personal data very seriously. We know that you care about the practices behind the collecting, handling and sharing of your personal information. We also know that you trust us to exercise the utmost care with your personal data. As such, the Privacy Policy put forth here explains how your personal information is collected and used. The Privacy Policy document refers both to the information we are provided with and the personal information collected in connection with your use of DIYExperience.com. If you have any questions, suggestions or feedback, please feel free to contact us at info@DIYExperience.com  about this or any other matter, at any time.

1.      Personal Information We May Collect

We would like to inform you that personal information is collected each time a reader registers or subscribes to our newsletter, contacts us through our main page, contact page or via the comments section found below our posts.

In some of the situations presented above, our readers may be asked to share personal information. This information may include an email address and full name. It is understandable that such personal information is used when the DIY Experience team responds to messages, queries or other requests put forth by users. None of your personal information, including your contact data, is used for advertising or promotional purposes. We will only use your personal information for these purposes provided we have your explicit written request in this regard.

We may use both personal and non-personal information for at least one of the several following purposes:

  • To personalize your web surfing experience on our site. The information we collect helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website based on the feedback we receive from you.
  • To respond to questions, requests, and specific inquiries.
  • To send periodic emails (only if you subscribe to our posts via the newsletter).

2.      Browser and IP Information; Cookies

Each time you visit DIYExperience.com, we may indirectly collect personal information regarding the type of browser you use. Moreover, we may collect information on the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. Such information is shared by setting up “cookies”. A “cookie” is a piece of data automatically stored on your computer provided you haven’t set your browser to not accept cookies. Each cookie is tied to virtual information about you. The type of information collected through the use of ‘’cookies’’ includes the URL you came from, the URL of your landing page, the browser information, as well as your IP address. Cookies enable DIYExperience.com to confirm that a user is online, to provide easier browsing, and to improve the Website’s functionality as per your device’s specific settings. Cookies are also used to improve your navigation process as well as to tailor your online experience in accordance to your preferences. DIY Experience does NOT use cookies to collect information that could be used to identify you personally, such as your email address. If you wish, you can set your browser, by editing its options, to accept or reject all cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is set. However, please note that doing so might reduce website functionality.

3.      Other sites

This privacy policy applies solely to DIYExperience.com. While we may include links to other websites, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that we do not own or control these websites. As such, websites accessed via these links may place their own cookies or other files on your computer. Please note that other websites may collect data or solicit personally identifiable information from you. The DIYExperience.com team expressly disclaims responsibility for any action, ideas, or content related to such websites. When you leave our Website and enter other sites and hubs, we encourage you to read their privacy policy.

4.      Changes to this Privacy Policy

DIYExperience.com may update its privacy policy at any time, without prior notice. Updating the Privacy Policy is at our sole discretion. Any minor changes that could intervene will be posted on this page and the revision date will also be indicated at the top of the page. If we make any consistent changes in our privacy practices, we will also post a notice on our Website’s main page, in order to keep you up to date. We would like to mention that we have no intention of modifying the Privacy Policy in the foreseeable future. Normally, such changes rarely occur, unless triggered by new State or Federal legislation. We believe we are doing a good job of protecting your privacy, and would like to reassure you of it by affirming our commitment to this current form of our Privacy Policy.

We will use any information collected directly or indirectly only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected (in the case in which it will change due to external factors such as new laws or legal updates).

5.      Questions

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at info@DIYExperience.com. This Privacy Policy is governed by the terms of the DIY Experience Terms of Use Agreement, which we encourage you to read as well.